Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Cook's leadership crucial for Duke

by Brian McLawhorn

Quinn Cook wanted to know where Nolan Smith was sitting prior to Monday night's national championship at Lucas Oil Stadium. In fact, Cook made sure he knew exactly where his best friend and mentor would be when the buzzer sounded. [details]


Journey to a championship

by Rivals.com
At various times this season, freshmen Jahlil Okafor, Tyus Jones and Justise Winslow were each Duke's best player. Every step of the way, Quinn Cook was the undisputed leader. And then, when Duke really needed it, ...  

Winslow praises team effort

by Brian McLawhorn
INDIANAPOLIS - Justise Winslow had an outstanding showing throughout the NCAA Tournament's entirety. Monday night's performance was strong, but not necessarily his best of the postseason.   

Jefferson plays crucial role

by Brian McLawhorn
INDIANAPOLIS - The Duke players and coaches have preached all season long that it's about the team, and not one individual.  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
S. Curry17.52.51.532.346.543.880.9
M. Plumlee17.110.01.934.759.90.068.1
R. Kelly12.95.31.728.945.342.281.2
Q. Cook11.73.85.333.641.639.387.7
R. Sulaimon11.63.41.929.242.437.180.2
A. Jefferson4.02.90.212.754.30.061.0
T. Thornton3.62.32.222.040.639.268.0
J. Hairston2.62.10.212.745.00.069.2
A. Murphy2.11.00.06.349.120.841.7
M. Plumlee0.10.60.12.612.50.00.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS  
Devil Insider
The place for scoop on Duke athletics

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Duke BASKETBALLRecord: 33-4 (16-4)
2014 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR


2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Forward
15J. Hairston | 6-7, 235, Jr, JR
 Fredericksburg, VA (Montrose Christian HS)
21A. Jefferson | 6-8, 195, Fr, FR
 Philadelphia, PA (Friends Central School)
12A. Murphy | 6-8, 220, So, FR
 Wakefield, RI (South Kingstown HS)
40M. Plumlee | 6-11, 225, So, FR
 Warsaw, IN (Christ School)
52T. Zafirovski | 6-9, 240, Sr, SR
 Lake Forest, IL (Lake Forest Academy)
 
Guard
2Q. Cook | 6-0, 175, So, SO
 Bowie, MD (Oak Hill Academy)
20A. Dawkins | 6-4, 200, Sr, SR
 Chesapeake, VA (Atlantic Shores Christian HS)
14R. Sulaimon | 6-4, 190, Fr, FR
 Houston, TX (Strake Jesuit College Prep)
3T. Thornton | 6-1, 195, Jr, JR
 Washington, DC (Gonzaga HS)

2015 Basketball Rankings
AP POLL USA TODAY POLL
1.  Kentucky (61) 38-2
2.  Syracuse (1) 34-3
3.  Missouri (2) 30-5
4.  N. Carolina (1) 32-6
5.  Michigan State  29-8
6.  Kansas  32-7
7.  Ohio State  31-8
8.  Duke  27-7
9.  Baylor  30-8
10.  Florida State  25-10



Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos DevilsIllustrated.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.